PRIVACY POLICY

GHENTSOME WILL FULLY PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

To be able to offer our services, we are obliged to process some of your personal data. We commit ourselves to carry out this processing in accordance with all relevant and applicable privacy regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation. Below you will find additional explanations about this process:

Responsible for the processing of personal data

The person responsible for processing the personal data is the company Ghentsome VOF with registered office in Peperstraat 39 , 9000 GENT with company number BE 0740.840.765 For any questions regarding the protection of personal data, please contact the following email address: hellothere@ghentsome.be.

Which personal data are processed?

We process the following personal data: Name, Surname, Phone, Address, postal code, email, date of birth, …

 

Legal basis and purposes of the processing of personal data

 

General

We process these personal data on the basis of our cooperation within the framework of the service, in order to be able to comply with legal obligations and to protect our legitimate interests. The processing of your personal data is only intended to offer our services. Without this processing, we are not able to rely on our services.

 

Newsletters

In addition, you authorise us to process your personal data for sending newsletters with information about our own services, as well as the services of service providers who call on our services. You have the right at any time to revoke this permission, after which you will not receive any newsletters.

Data recipient

We will not disclose or transfer these personal data to third parties, third countries or international organisations, unless you have previously and expressly agreed to them. In addition, it is possible to take notice of your personal data by the processors on which we call, such as it-consultants, Cloud Services or other service providers that help us manage our website and information systems, and our company in general. This transfer is carried out under the obligation to keep your personal data confidential and processed in accordance with relevant and applicable regulations, including the general data protection regulation. Finally, we may communicate this personal data at the request of any legally competent authority, or even on its own initiative, if we believe in good faith that the passing of such personal data is necessary in order to comply with relevant and applicable regulations, or to defend or protect our rights and/or those of our customers.
 

Security measures

In order to prevent, as far as possible, unauthorised access to the personal data collected in this context, we have established the appropriate safety and organisation procedures, which relate both to the collection of such data as on their custody. These procedures also apply to all processors where the office appeals.
 

Retention Period

We retain your personal data for a period of one year following the end of our cooperation in the context of the service provision. The retention period of the personal data collected by the cookies on our website is one year after your last visit. More info in our Cookie Policy.
 

Rights of Access, rectification, oblivion, data transfer, objection, non-profiling and notification of safety deficiencies

Under certain conditions, you have a right of access, rectification, oblivion, data transfer, objection, non-profiling and notification of data leaks under the conditions and modalities laid down in the relevant and application of the regulation, including the General Data Protection Regulation. For the purposes of these rights you can always contact us via hellothere@ghentsome.be
 

Complaints

Regarding the processing of personal data by our office, you may file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority:

Commissie voor de bescherming van de persoonlijke levenssfeer (Commission for the Protection of privacy)

Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel
Tel: +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35
E-mail: commission@privacycommission.be
URL: https://www.privacycommission.be

 

Changes

This privacy statement may be modified from time to time according to amended regulations. We advise you always to consult the latest version on our website.


Third party plug-ins & services

We put everything in place to ensure a safe and GDPR-compliant shopping experience. We do want to inform you that this website uses third party plug-ins and services with their own privacy policies. Make sure to also have a look at the privacy policies of the following plug-ins and services:

COLLECTION

MORE INFO

FOR YOU

© GHENTSOME VOF

PEPERSTRAAT 39 - 9000 GENT - hellothere@ghentsome.beBE0740.840.765